Privacy Policy



This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and CareerSet Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. CareerSet takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation
  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

collectively all information that you submit to CareerSet via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Cookies

a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies); see our Cookies Statement.

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;

GDPR

the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;

CareerSet, or us

CareerSet, www.careerset.io
Registered: CareerSet Ltd, 63/66 Hatton Garden Fifth Floor Suite 23, London, EC1N 8LE, United Kingdom;

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by CareerSet and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to CareerSet and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;

Website

the Website that you are currently using, CareerSet.io, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

  1. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.
Scope of this privacy policy
  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of CareerSet and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any Websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
  2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, CareerSet is the "data controller". This means that CareerSet determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.
Data collected
  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes Personal Data, from you:
    1. username and email address;
    2. sentences or words included in your CV (to provide you with personalised feedback - we do not store your CV itself);
    3. IP address (automatically collected);
    4. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    5. other information (such as contact information) when you fill out a form, open a support ticket, subscribe to a newsletter, enter or upload information on our Website and provide us with feedback;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect Data
  1. We collect Data in the following ways:
    1. data is given to us by you; and
    2. data is collected automatically.
Data that is given to us by you
  1. CareerSet will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
    1. when you register with us or login with a registered account to receive our products/services;
    2. when you use our Website and when you upload your CV;
    3. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
    4. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
    5. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
    6. when you provide us with feedback or suggestion;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is collected automatically
  1. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
    1. we may automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
    2. we may collect your Data automatically via cookies, in accordance with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, visit our Cookies Statement.
Our use of Data
  1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following purposes:
    1. to provide you with personalised feedback regarding your CV;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    3. internal record keeping;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).
  2. When you use our online solutions, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
Who we share Data with
  1. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
    1. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors - to obtain professional advice for further improvements;
    2. a User’s Career Advisor, i.e. the University Career Centre of a Student’s (or Alumni’s) - to provide insight regarding usage and to allow for a personalised approach when the User visits the Career Advisor for further CV advice;
    3. our hosting provider, DigitalOcean - to store our data and to make our website accessible via our registered domain name.

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data secure
  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
    1. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you;
    2. we store your Data on secure servers.
  2. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: contact@careerset.io.
  3. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
  4. Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security risks and vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.
  5. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 
Data retention
  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
  2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
Your rights
  1. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
    1. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
    2. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    3. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
    4. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
    5. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
    6. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
    7. Right to opt-out – We may use your personal information to communicate with you through email, notices posted on CareerSet, and other means accessible through our products, to offer you products and/or services. If you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, you may opt-out by unsubscribing from the communication or by emailing us at contact@careerset.io. 
    8. Right to close your account – If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact us via contact@careerset.io. Kindly note that doing so may result in your not being able to access our solutions or receive certain services.
  2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: contact@careerset.io.
  3. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their Website at https://ico.org.uk/.
  4. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.
Data aggregation and analytics
  1. We may collect Data regarding your use of CareerSet, which is then used on an anonymised, aggregated basis. This information is used strictly for analytics purposes and to help us improve the features and quality of our Website and Service. Such anonymised data will have all direct personal identifiers removed such as name, ID numbers, date of birth, demographic information, geolocation information etc. We may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information with third parties for industry analysis and demographic profiling. Furthermore, we agree not to attempt to re-identify anonymised data. Users shall not be entitled to any compensation stemming from the use of such aggregated or anonymised information.

Links to other Websites

  1. Our Website may, from time to time, provide links to other Websites. We have no control over such Websites and are not responsible for the content of these Websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such Websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other Websites prior to using them.

Third party disclosure

  1. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include Website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
  2. We do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.
General
  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This Privacy Policy will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Privacy Policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.
Changes to this privacy policy
  1. CareerSet reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

Contact information

Questions about the Privacy Policy should be sent to us at contact@careerset.io.

Last updated:  7 April 2019

 











© 2019 CareerSet. All rights reserved.
Privacy   Terms   Get in Touch